Order: Perciformes Family: Sparidae
Fish Pagrus auratus
67 250x250
Common Name: Trevally
Order: Dactylopteriformes
Family: Carangidae
Genus: Caranx
Species: georgianus
Type: Natural bone
Diet: Carnivorous (krill)
Origin: Cook Straight. New Zealand

Trevally are moderate to large deep bodied pelagic fish, averaging 300 to 600 mm in length, occasional specimens nearing to 1000mm.

Display case: 3mm Perspex

Dimensions: 600 x 400 x 200 mm wide.

Catalogue: SF/Trevally Quality: 1st
Sold, enquiries invited Price: $700.00

Common Name: Snapper
Order: Perciforus
Family: Sparidae
Type: Natural bone
Diet: Crustaceans
Dentition: Variable
Origin: Auckland
Species: auratus
Scientific Name: Chrysophrys auratus

An exceptional and original work of art in the field of Osteology. Needs a place in a museum or the home of the minimalist art lover.

Display Case. 650 x 280 x 410 mm high

Catalogue: SF/Snapper Quality: 1st
  Price: $1,800.00

Common Name: Red Gurnard
Order: Scorpaeniformes
Family: Trigladae
Type: Natural bone
Diet: Canivorous (Shellfish, crusaceans, worms)
Origin: New Zealand
Species: Kumu
Scientific Name: Chelidonichthys jumu

Gurnard are a striking fish with a round tapering body and a wedge shaped head, composed of strong boney plates, Length 200 to 300 mm.

Display Case: 3mm Perspex
Dimensions: 405 x 380 x 140 mm wide.

Catalogue: SF/Gurnard Quality: 1st
  Price: $820.00

sfdory250x250
Common Name: John Dory
Order: Zeiformes
Family: Zeidae
Genus: Zeus
Species: Faber
Type: Natural bone
Diet: Piscivorous
Origin: Auckland
Scientific Name: Zeus Faber

Thin almost circular body averaging between 300 and 400 mm in length. They have a huge extensible, tube-like mouth that can open to swallow fish up to half their own size.

Display Case: 3mm Perspex

Dimensions: 500 x 400 x 120 mm wide.

Catalogue: SF/Dory Quality: 1st
  Price: $800.00

2006-11-01 13.01.12 150x150
Common Name: Orange Roughy
Scientific: Hoplosterhus atlanticus
Order: Roughys
Family: Trachichthyidae
Genus: Hoplostehus
Species: atlanticus
Diet:  
Origin: Chatham Rise
Type: Natural bone

Orange Roughy has a deep body, is laterally compressed, of size ranging from 250 to 400 mm and those living in New Zealand waters live at a depth ranging from 100 to 500 m 

Display Case: 3 mm Perspex. 600 x 500 x 220 mm wide.

Catalogue: SF/Orange Roughy                                         Quality:                                         1st
SOLD, enquiries invited                                          Price:                                         $1,400.00

2006-11-01 13.42.40 150x150
Common Name: Hoki
Scientific Name: Macruronus novaezelandiae
Order: Hakes
Family: Merlucciidae
Genus: Macruronus
Species: novaezelandiae
Diet: Small prey
Origin: Cook Straight, New Zealand
Type: Natural bone

Hoki are a unusually elongated fish with a long tapered body and tail,  size varying between 600 and 1000 mm with a maximum of 1200 mm.

Dispaly case, 3 mm Perspex. 1100 x 520 x 220 mm wide.

Catalogue: SF/Hoki Quality: 1st
  Price: $1,300.00

2006-11-01 13.34.14 150x150
Common Name: Barracuda
Scientific Name: Thyrsites atun
Order: Snake Macerels
Family: Gemphylidae
Genus: Thyrsites
Species: atun
Diet: Feeds on other fish
Origin: Cook Straights, New Zealand
Type: Natural bone

 A slender pelagic fish with adults averaging from 600 to 900 mm in length. Colour, the back is a steel blue while the belly is of silver.

Depth range from a few metres down to 200 m.

Display case: 3 mm. 1200 x 500 x 220 mm wide.

Catalogue: SF/Barracuda Quality: 1st
  Price: $1,600.00

2006-11-01 13.47.50 150x150
Common Name: Hapuka
Scientific Name: Polyprion oxygeneios
Order: Hapuka
Family: Percichthyidae
Genus: Polyprion
Species: oxygeneios
Diet:  
Origin: New Zealand
Type: Natural bone

Huge solid fish reaching maturity at about 600 mm and can grow to a maximum size of 1.80 metre. Colour, back is a blue tinged grey on the back and a white belly. Dept range, down to 800 metre.

Display Case: 5 mm. 110 x 600 x 350 mm

Catalogue: SF/Hapuka Quality: 1st
  Price: $1,800.00

2006-11-01 13.58.21 150x150
Common Name: Sand flounder
Scientific Name: Rhombosolea Plebeia
Order:  Right Eye Flounders
Family: Pleuronectidae
Genus: Rhombosolea
Species: Plebeia
Diet: Crustacea and worms
Origin: New Zealand
Type:  Natural bone

Maximum length of 450 mm. Colour is often grey, greenish brown but, again will vary with its immediate environment. Favours harbours and estuaries with water while also being found at depths of a 100 metre.

Display Case: 3mm. 500 x 400 x 200 mm.

Catalogue: SF/Flounder Quality: 1st
  Price: $930.00


For purchases information please click the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.